Privacy Policy

Regulatory framework

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) applies to the processing of personal data undertaken by organisations within the European Economic Area (EEA) and the Data Protection Act 2018 applies to the processing of personal data undertaken by organisations in the United Kingdom.

 

Why we are providing this policy

This privacy policy is intended to ensure that visitors to our website at www.InvestcorpTages.com (“you” or “your”) are aware of the categories of your personal data that Tages Newco Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) may collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and with whom we share it in accordance with data protection law.

“Personal data” means any information relating to you, but does not include data where you can no longer be identified from it such as anonymised aggregated data.

 

Data controller and contact details

Tages Newco Limited is the data controller in respect of any personal data processed in connection with the website at www.InvestcorpTages.com. A data controller is responsible for deciding how to hold and use personal data about you. We may process your personal data ourselves or through others acting as data processors on our behalf.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy you can contact us at clientservices@InvestcorpTages.com or in writing to the details listed on our contact page.

 

Types of personal data processed and how we use it

Information about how you use our website

The computer-based systems and the software procedures involved in the working of this website such as cookies and other similar technologies can, in the course of their normal service, acquire some personal information. Please see our cookie policy for further details. This information is not collected to be associated to any identified individual, but, by its own nature might lead to the identification of users.

This category of data includes IP addresses or the names stored in the domain of your device, the addresses in notation URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the required resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the digit code showing the state of the reply given by the server (good, error, etc.) and other parameters connected with the operating system and the structure and condition of your device (“Technical Data”).

This data is used only to obtain statistical information about the use of the site and to check its correct performance. The data might be used to investigate responsibility, should there be any breaches against the site, and for any possible criminal investigation in the event that it is required.

We use this Technical Data to administer and protect our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data). This is necessary for our legitimate interests in network security, maintaining our website and prevention of fraud.

We also receive Technical Data from Google Analytics which we use to collect and analyse information about how our website is used. Further information about Google Analytics is available in our cookie policy.

 

Information you provide us

In corresponding with us via the contact details provided on our website, you may provide us with your name, address, place of business, email address, other contact details, job title and any other personal data that you choose to include in your communication (“Contact Data”).

We will use this data to correspond with you or otherwise undertake any action required by or requested in your communication. This is necessary for our legitimate interests in responding to your enquiry or otherwise communicating with you in the course of our business.

 

Other uses

In addition to the uses above, please note that we may also process your information where we are required by law to do so or if we reasonably believe that it is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

 

Special categories of personal data

There are more limited bases for processing special category personal data. This is personal data which reveals or contains racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, sex life and sexual orientation.

We do not intend to actively collect special category data about you. Whilst we will use reasonable efforts to limit our holding of such data, please be aware that we may hold such data incidentally. For example, where you volunteer special category data to us, such as if you send us an email containing special category data.

 

Optional data submission

Apart from Technical Data (which is collected automatically as described above), unless and until you make a decision to engage in a business transaction with us (at which point we will send you a copy of any relevant privacy policy) you are not required to provide us with any information although please note that our ability to assist with your communication or query may be hindered if you do not in some circumstances provide certain personal data. We will let you know if this is the case.

 

Security

Specific security procedures are maintained to prevent the risks of data loss, unauthorized access or unlawful processing operations. We have adopted all minimum security measures required by law and operate in accordance with agreed international standards. We have also taken further security measures to minimize risks regarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data collected and processed.

 

Sharing of data

We do not share Technical Data with any third party other than where required in order to comply with applicable law or judicial process or if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.
Where required by law or where it is in our legitimate interests in running our business, we may need to share your Contact Data with a third party such as:

  • other entities within our group as part of our regular reporting activities in company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise or for assistance in relation to marketing and business development
  • professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers to the extent such information is relevant to their performance of their services
  • IT service and management providers

We may share your personal data with third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with applicable law or judicial process or if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protection our rights and/or to comply with judicial or regulatory proceedings, a court order or other legal process.

As we are established in the United Kingdom, any personal data that we collect about you will be processed in the United Kingdom, as our website is hosted here and also, in order for us to correspond with you or otherwise provide the information you have requested. We may transfer the personal data we collect about you to Italy and the United States of America, where the partied listed above are based for the reasons outlined above. In the case of transfers to the United States of America, we have put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data is treated in a manner that is consistent with and respects the EEA and UK laws on data protection. If you require further information about this, please contact us at clientservices@InvestcorpTages.com.

 

Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements and our legitimate interests in maintaining such personal information in our records. In doing this we will have regard to the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Generally, we will keep information relevant to our dealings with you for 7 years following the last date of activity or longer as required by applicable law or regulation.

In some circumstances your personal data may be anonymised so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case it is no longer personal data.

Once we no longer require your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

Accuracy of information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal data which we hold changes during your relationship with us.

 

Data subject’s rights

You have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you under certain circumstances. These rights are to:

  • request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and request certain information in relation to its processing;
  • request rectification of your personal data;
  • request the erasure of your personal data;
  • request the restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing which significantly affects you;
  • request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to exercise one of these rights please contact us at clientservices@InvestcorpTages.com. We will do our best to accommodate your request or objection but please note that not all rights are absolute.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority for data protection issues. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact clientservices@InvestcorpTages.com.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) to which you originally consented unless we now have an alternative legal basis for doing so.

 

Changes to current privacy policy

We regularly check our privacy and security policy and, if necessary, review it in accordance with the amendments introduced by law, our organization, or as prompted by technological developments. Any changes to this policy will be published on this page.

 

Third party links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

Queries, complaints and suggestions

Further information, requests, suggestions and complaints or concerns about the privacy policy or the way we treat your personal data, should be addressed to clientservices@InvestcorpTages.com.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Read more I consent